Colloque international : Monastica historia V: Bibliothèques monastiques entre Moyen Âge et Lumières (7-9 déc. 2020, en ligne)

Du 7 au 9 décembre 2020 aura lieu à l’abbaye bénédictine de Broumov (République tchèque) et en ligne le colloque international Monastica historia V: Bibliothèques monastiques entre Moyen Âge et Lumières (Mezinárodní konference Monastica historia V: Klášterní knihovny mezi středověkem a osvícenstvím).

Le colloque, à l’origine prévu aux 27-29 avril 2020 a été reporté aux 7-9 décembre 2020.

 

Monasteries and convents have been seen as intellectual centres since the medieval period. Hence manuscripts and books, their production and preservation, have always been part and parcel of them. There is no surprise that the role of monastic libraries, as well as of manuscripts and books, has changed throughout centuries, depending on transformations of society and monastic institutions. The monastic libraries have preserved their treasures and general knowledge, yet they might have participated in the propagation of Christian gospel, combatted the non-Catholics, or served as a tool of self-presentation. The ambition of the 5th edition of the international symposium entitled Monastica historia V is to focus on such issues.

 

Lundi 7 déc. 2020

 

09:45 Opening

 

I. Blok/ Part I (10:30 – 12:30) Řádové a klášterní knihovny I / Order and Monastic Libraries I

  • 10:30 – 10:50 Jindra Pavelková/Moravská zemská knihovna (CZ)/The Moravian Provincial Library (CZ): Knihovní fond brněnské kartouzy v rajhradské klášterní knihovně [The Library Holdings of the Carthusian Monastery in Brno in the Monastic Library in Rajhrad]
  • 10:50 – 11:10 Kateřina Valentová Bobková – Hedvika Kuchařová/Historický ústav AV ČR – Strahovský klášter (CZ)/ The Historical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences – The Strahov Monastery (CZ): Knihovna jezuitské koleje v Telči [The Library of the Jesuit College in Telč]
  • 11:10 – 11:30 Karel Maráz/Archiv VUT v Brně, Mendelova univerzita (CZ)/
  • The Archive of the VUT Brno, The Mendel University (CZ): Knihovní fond piaristů v Mikulově. Aktuální poznatky a perspektivy [The Library Holdings of the Piarists in Mikulov: The Latest Information and Prospects]
  • 11:30 – 11:50 Marek Brčák – Richard Šípek/Ústav dějin Univerzity Karlovy a archiv UK – Národní muzeum (CZ)/The Institute of the History and Archive of Charles University – The National Museum (CZ): Knihovny kapucínských konventů v baroku [The Libraries of Capuchin Convents in the Baroque Period]
  • 11:50 – 12:10 Pavel Trnka/Národní archiv (CZ)/The National Archives (CZ): Vydavatelská činnost obnoveného konventu maltézských rytířů v Praze [The Editorial Activity of the Reopened Convent of the Order of Knights of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem in Prague]
  • 12:10 – 12:30 diskuse/Discussion

12:30 – 13:30 oběd/Lunch

 

II. Blok/Part II (13:30 – 15:30) Řádové a klášterní knihovny II/ Order and Monastic Libraries II

  • 13:30 – 13:50 Christian Malzer/Universitätsbibliothek Würzburg (DE)/The University Library, Würzburg (DE): The end of the monastic library landscape of the Upper Palatinate – A comparative analysis of the 1556 created inventories
  • 13:50 – 14:10 Radovan Pilipović/Serbian Orthodox Church Archives (SRB): The Library of the Serbian Orthodox Monastery Krupa in Dalmatia
  • 14:10 – 14:30 Elisabeth Klecker/Institut für Klassische Philologie, Mittel- und Neulatein Universität Wien (AT)/ The Institute of Classical Philology, Medieval and Neo-Latin Studies University of Vienna (AT): Chrysostomus Hanthaler´s Methodus bibliothecae Campiliensis
  • 14:30 – 14:50 Vitaliy Perkun/Institute of History, The National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA): Repertorium of the books of the Catholics monasteries and churches of Kamianets-Podilskyi diocese of the end of 18th – the begin ning 19th century in context of visitation
  • 14:50 – 15:10 Markéta Holubová/Etnologický ústav AV ČR (CZ)/The Ethnological Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ): Strategie využívání náboženské literatury z knižní sbírky bohosudovské rezidence spjaté se správou mariánského poutního místa [The Strategies of Using of Religion Literature from the Library Holdings in the Bohosudov Jesuit Residence in Connection with the Administration of the Place of Pilgrimage of the Virgin Mary]
  • 15:10 – 15:30 diskuse/Discussion

 

15:30 – 16:00 coffee break

 

III. Blok/Part III (16:00 – 18:00) Knihovny ženských řádových komunit/Libraries of the Female Monasteries

  • 16:00 – 16:20 Renáta Modráková/Oddělení rukopisů a starých tisků Národní knihovny ČR (CZ)/The Manuscripts and Early Printed Books Department, National Library of the Czech Republic (CZ): Knihovna benediktinek u sv. Jiří na Pražském hradě [The Library of the Benedictine Female Monastery of St. George in the Prague Castle]
  • 16:20 – 16:40 Karel Pacovský/ Ústav řeckých a latinských studií FF UK (CZ)/The Institute of Greek and Latin Studies, Faculty of Arts, Charles University (CZ): Elžka legit et relegit. Pražská benediktinka na počátku 15. století jako čtenářka a knihovnice [Elžka legit et relegit: A Benedictine Nun from Prague at the Beginning of the 15th Century as a Reader and a Librarian]
  • 16:40 – 17:00 Sarah Elisabeth Deichstetter/Stiftsbibliothek Klosterneuburg (AT)/ The Monastery Library, Klosterneuburg (AT): The medieval library of the female convent in Klosterneuburg
  • 17:00 – 17:20 Jan Zdychinec/Ústav českých dějin FF UK (CZ)/The Institute of Czech History, Faculty of Arts, Charles University (CZ): Knihovny ženských klášterů Horní Lužice v raném novověku [The Libraries of the Female Monasteries in the Upper Lusatia in the Early Modern Period]
  • 17:20 – 17:40 Lucie Heilandová/Oddělení rukopisů a starých tisků, Národní knihovna ČR (CZ)/ The Manuscripts and Early Printed Books Department,
  • National Library of the Czech Republic (CZ): Knihovna kláštera brněnských voršilek [The Monastic Library of the Company of St. Ursula in Brno]
  • 17:40 – 18:00 diskuse/Discussion

 

19:00 – společenský večer v Benediktinských sklepích/Reception and Tasting Wines in the Benedictine wine cellars

 

Mardi 8 déc. 2020

 

IV. Blok/ Part IV. (9:30 – 10:50) Středověká knižní kultura I./Books and Libraries in the Middle Ages I

  • 9:30 – 9:50 Rene Hernandez/Società Internazionale di Studi Francescani, Assisi (IT): From Chained Books to Portable Collections: Franciscan Libraries in Padua during the fifteenth century
  • 9:50 – 10:10 Khrystyna Fostyak/Katholisch-Theologische Fakultät, Universität Wien (AT)/ Faculty of Catholic Theology, Universiy of Vienna (AT): Inveniquem diligit anima mea: On the spiritual goals of monks in the writings of the Carthusian Iacobus de Paradiso (1380-1465)
  • 10:10 – 10:30 Christina Jackel/Institut für Germanistik, Universität Wien (AT)/ Institute of German Studies, University of Vienna (AT): Reformer, Astronomer, Cartographer – Provost Georg Müstinger and his Influence on the Monastic Library of Klosterneuburg
  • 10:30 – 10:50 diskuse/Discussion
  • 10:50 – 11:20 coffee break

 

V. Blok/ Part V. (11:20 – 12:20) Středověká knižní kultura II./Books and Libraries in the Middle Ages II

  • 11:20 – 11:40 Soňa Černá/Rakouské centrum Univerzity Palackého (CZ)/ The Austrian Centre of the Palacký University (CZ): „Jeronýmovy dopisy“ Jana ze Středy v rukopisech Lienharta Peugera [The Letters of “Jerome” by Johannes von Neumarkt in the Manuscripts of Lienhart Peuger]
  • 11:40 – 12:00 Dragoljub Marjanović/Seminar for Byzantine Studies, University of Belgrade (SRB): A literary and historical analysis of the Lives of St. Sabbas and St. Simeon Nemanja by Monk Domentianos of Serbia
  • 12:00 – 12:20 diskuse/Discussion

 

12:45 odjezd na odpolední program/Departure for the Afternoon Programme

13:15 – 16:00 kulturně-poznávací program „Zpátky do 70´s“: oběd + poznávání regionu/Cultural and Social Programme „Back to the 70s“: Lunch and Trip to the Countryside

16:00 odjezd do kláštera v Polici nad Metují/Departure to the Police nad Metují

16:00 – 17:30 prohlídka kláštera v Polici nad Metují + zdejší školy/Guided Tour of the Former Benedictine Monastery in Police nad Metují

17:30 návrat do Broumova/ Return to Broumov

 

Mercredi 9 déc. 2020

 

VI. Blok/Part VI 9:00 – 10:40) Umělecké aspekty/Artistic Aspects

  • 9:00 – 9:20 Aleksandra Wajnert/Departmen of History, Adam Miczkiewicz University in Poznań (PL): Book bindings from the library of regular canons from Trzemeszna
  • 9:20 – 9:40 Michaela Šeferisová – Loudová/Seminář dějin umění FF MU (CZ)/ The Department of Art History, Faculty of Arts, Masaryk University (CZ): Ikonografické programy barokních klášterních knihoven [Iconography of Baroque Monastic Libraries]
  • 9:40 – 10:00 Andreas Gamerith/Katedra pomocných věd historických FF UHK a Stiftsarchiv und Bibliothek Zwettl (AT)/The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové – The Archives and Library of the Zwettl Monastery (AT): Form and Function. Iconological aims in the artistic interior of the Broumov Library
  • 10:00 – 10:20 Eva Richtrová/Benediktinské opatství Rajhrad (CZ)/The Benedictine Abbey, Rajhrad (CZ): Důležitý „kulturní“ úkol – likvidace „přebytečných“ klášterních knihoven [An Important “Cultural” Task: The Liquidation of the “Redundant” Monastic Libraries]
  • 10:20 – 10:40 diskuse/Discussion
  • 10:40 – 12:00 coffee break a prohlídka kláštera/Coffee Break and the Guided Tour of the Broumov Monastery

 

VII. Blok/Part VII (12:00 – 13:20) Inkunábule/Incunables

  • 12:00 – 12:20 Wojciech Graś/Department of History, Adam Miczkiewicz University in Poznań (PL): Incunables from the former Franciscan library in Kazimierz Biskupi in the collection of library of the Poznan Society for the Advancement of Arts and Sciences
  • 12:20 – 12:40 Krisztina Rábai/Institute of History, University of Szeged (HU): The Incunables Collection of The Broumov Benedictine Monastery
  • 12:40 – 13:00 Martin Janda/Státní okresní archiv Žďár nad Sázavou (CZ)/The State District Archives, Žďár nad Sázavou (CZ): Inkunábule v biskupské knihovně Biskupství královéhradeckého [The Incunables in the Bishopric Library of the Bishopric of Hradec Králové]
  • 13:00 – 13:20 diskuse/Discussion

 

13:20– 14:30 oběd/Lunch

 

VIII. Blok/Part VIII (14:30 – 16:30) Broumovská knihovna/The Broumov Library

  • 14:30 – 14:50 Jindřich Kolda/Katedra pomocných věd historických a archivnictví FF UHK (CZ)/ The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové (CZ): Správa broumovské knihovny po třicetileté válce [The Administration of the Broumov Monastic Library after the Thirty Years’ War]
  • 14:50 – 15:10 Anna Holešová/Katedra pomocných věd historických a archivnictví FF UHK (CZ)/The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové (CZ): Staré tisky ve fondu broumovské benediktinské konventní knihovny [Early Printed Books in the Collection of the Benedictine Convent Library in the Broumov Monastery]
  • 15:10 – 15:30 Eva Vodochodská/Katedra pomocných věd historických a archivnictví FF UHK (CZ)/ The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové (CZ): Opatská knihovna broumovského benediktinského kláštera [The Abbatial Library of the Broumov Monastery]
  • 15:30 – 15:50 Martina Vítková/Katedra pomocných věd historických a archivnictví FF UHK (CZ)/ The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové (CZ): Provenience knih v broumovské konventní benediktinské knihovně [The Origin of Books in the Convent Library in the Broumov Monastery]
  • 15:50 – 16:10 Martina Bolom-Kotari/Katedra pomocných věd historických a archivnic‑ tví FF UHK (CZ)/The Department of Auxiliary Sciences of History and Archival Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Hradec Králové (CZ): Učebnice hebrejštiny ve fondu broumovské benediktinské konventní knihovny [Hebrew Textbooks in the Collection of the Convent Library in the Broumov Monastery]
  • 16:10 – 16:30 diskuse/Discussion

 

16:30 – 17:00 zakončení konference/The Conclusion of the Conference

 

Oganisé par : Univerzita Hradec Králové (UHK), Moravský zemský archiv (MZA), Vzdělávací a kulturní centrum Klášter Broumov (VKCB), and Diözesanarchiv St. Pölten, Austria, (DASP).

Comitée d’organisation : Mgr. Martina Bolom-Kotari, Ph.D. (UHK); Mgr. Jindřich Kolda (UHK); PhDr. Tomáš Černušák, Ph.D. (MZA), Dr. Thomas Aigner MAS (DASP)

 

Pour plus d’informations.

Pour plus de renseignements :

kristina.zahradnikova@uhk.cz

martina.kotari@uhk.cz

 

 


Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.